United States congressional delegations from North Carolina

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search

These are tables of congressional delegations from North Carolina to the United States House of Representatives and the United States Senate.

House of Representatives[edit]

Current members[edit]

The delegation has 13 members, 8 Republicans, and 5 Democrats.

District Member District
Member Party Incumbency CPVI District map
1st GK Butterfield, Official photo 116th Congress.jpg
G. K. Butterfield
(Wilson)
Democratic since July 20, 2004 D+5 United States Congressional Districts in North Carolina, 2021 - 2023.tif
2nd Deborah Ross 117th U.S Congress.jpg
Deborah Ross
(Raleigh)
Democratic since January 3, 2021 D+9 United States Congressional Districts in North Carolina, 2021 - 2023.tif
3rd Rep. Greg Murphy 116th Congress Portrait.jpg
Greg Murphy
(Greenville)
Republican since September 10, 2019 R+12 United States Congressional Districts in North Carolina, 2021 - 2023.tif
4th David Price, 115th Congress official photo.jpg
David Price
(Chapel Hill)
Democratic since January 3, 1997 D+14 United States Congressional Districts in North Carolina, 2021 - 2023.tif
5th Virginia Foxx official photo.jpg
Virginia Foxx
(Banner Elk)
Republican since January 3, 2005 R+18 United States Congressional Districts in North Carolina, 2021 - 2023.tif
6th Kathy Manning 117th U.S Congress.jpg
Kathy Manning
(Greensboro)
Democratic since January 3, 2021 D+9 United States Congressional Districts in North Carolina, 2021 - 2023.tif
7th David Rouzer official photo.jpg
David Rouzer
(Benson)
Republican since January 3, 2015 R+11 United States Congressional Districts in North Carolina, 2021 - 2023.tif
8th Richard Hudson official congressional photo.jpg
Richard Hudson
(Concord)
Republican since January 3, 2013 R+5 United States Congressional Districts in North Carolina, 2021 - 2023.tif
9th Representative Dan Bishop of NC (cropped).jpg
Dan Bishop
(Charlotte)
Republican since September 10, 2019 R+7 United States Congressional Districts in North Carolina, 2021 - 2023.tif
10th Patrick McHenry 115th Congress photo (cropped).jpg
Patrick McHenry
(Cherryville)
Republican since January 3, 2005 R+20 United States Congressional Districts in North Carolina, 2021 - 2023.tif
11th Madison Cawthorn Congressional Photo.png
Madison Cawthorn
(Hendersonville)
Republican since January 3, 2021 R+9 United States Congressional Districts in North Carolina, 2021 - 2023.tif
12th Alma Adams official portrait (cropped 2).jpg
Alma Adams
(Greensboro/Charlotte)
Democratic since November 12, 2014 D+14 United States Congressional Districts in North Carolina, 2021 - 2023.tif
13th Ted Budd official congressional photo.jpg
Ted Budd
(Advance)
Republican since January 3, 2017 R+19 United States Congressional Districts in North Carolina, 2021 - 2023.tif

1789–1793: 5 seats[edit]

After North Carolina ratified the United States Constitution, on November 21, 1789, it was apportioned five seats.

Congress District
1st 2nd 3rd 4th 5th
1st
(1789–1791)
John Baptista Ashe (Anti-Admin) John Steele (Pro-Admin) Hugh Williamson (Pro-Administration) Timothy Bloodworth (Ani-Adtmin) John Sevier (Pro-Administration)
The district was ceded to the federal government to become Tennessee before Sevier could take his seat, but was seated anyway.
2nd
(1791–1793)
William B. Grove (Pro-Admin) Nathaniel Macon (Ani-Adtmin)

1793–1803: 10 seats[edit]

Following the 1790 census, North Carolina was apportioned 10 seats.

Congress District
1st 2nd 3rd 4th 5th 6th 7th 8th 9th 10th
3rd
(1793–1795)
William J. Dawson (Anti-Admin) Matthew Locke (Anti-Admin) Joseph McDowell Alexander Mebane (Anti-Admin) Nathaniel Macon (Anti-Admin) James Gillespie (Anti-Admin) William B. Grove (Pro-Admin) Benjamin Williams (Anti-Admin) Thomas Blount (Anti-Admin) Joseph Winston (Anti-Admin)
4th
(1795–1797)
Jesse Franklin (D-R) Matthew Locke (D-R) James Holland (D-R) Absalom Tatom (D-R) Nathaniel Macon (D-R) James Gillespie (D-R) William B. Grove (F) Dempsey Burges (D-R) Thomas Blount (D-R) Nathan Bryan (D-R)
William F. Strudwick (F)
5th
(1797–1799)
Joseph McDowell (D-R) Robert Williams (D-R) Richard Stanford (D-R)
Richard D. Spaight (D-R)
6th
(1799–1801)
Joseph Dickson (F) Willis Alston (D-R) William H. Hill (F) Archibald Henderson (F) David Stone (D-R)
7th
(1801–1803)
Charles Johnson (D-R) John Stanly (F) James Holland (D-R)
Thomas Wynns (D-R)

1803–1813: 12 seats[edit]

Following the 1800 census, North Carolina was apportioned 12 seats.

Congress District   District
1st 2nd 3rd 4th 5th 6th 7th 8th 9th 10th 11th 12th
8th
(1803–1805)
Thomas Wynns (D-R) Willis Alston (D-R) William Kennedy (D-R) William Blackledge (D-R) James Gillespie (D-R) Nathaniel Macon (D-R) Samuel D. Purviance (F) Richard Stanford (D-R) Marmaduke Williams (D-R) Nathaniel Alexander (D-R) James Holland (D-R) Joseph Winston (D-R)
9th
(1805–1807)
Thomas Blount (D-R) Thomas Kenan (D-R) Duncan McFarlan (D-R)
Evan S. Alexander (D-R)
10th
(1807–1809)
Lemuel Sawyer (D-R) John Culpepper (F) Meshack Franklin (D-R)
11th
(1809–1811)
William Kennedy (D-R) John Stanly (F) Archibald McBryde (F) James Cochran (D-R) Joseph Pearson (F)
12th
(1811–1813)
Thomas Blount (D-R) William Blackledge (D-R) William R. King (D-R) Israel Pickens (D-R)
William Kennedy (D-R)

1813–1843: 13 seats[edit]

Following the 1810 census, North Carolina was apportioned 13 seats.

Congress District District
1st 2nd 3rd 4th 5th 6th 7th 8th 9th 10th 11th 12th 13th
13th
(1813–1815)
William H. Murfree (D-R) Willis Alston (D-R) William Kennedy (D-R) William Gaston (F) William R. King (D-R) Nathaniel Macon (D-R) John Culpepper (F) Richard Stanford (D-R) Bartlett Yancey (D-R) Joseph Pearson (F) Meshack Franklin (D-R) Israel Pickens (D-R) Peter Forney(D-R)
14th
(1815–1817)
Joseph H. Bryan (D-R) James West Clark (D-R) William Carter Love (D-R) Daniel M. Forney (D-R) Lewis Williams (D-R)[a]
Charles Hooks (D-R) Weldon N. Edwards (D-R)[a] Samuel Dickens (D-R)
15th
(1817–1819)
Lemuel Sawyer (D-R) Thomas H. Hall (D-R) Jesse Slocumb (F) James Owen (D-R) Alexander McMillan (F) James Strudwick Smith (D-R) Thomas Settle (D-R) George Mumford (D-R) Felix Walker (D-R)
James Stewart (F)
16th
(1819–1821)
Hutchins G. Burton (D-R) Charles Hooks (D-R) John Culpepper (F) Charles Fisher (D-R) William Davidson (F)
17th
(1821–1823)
William S. Blackledge (D-R) Archibald McNeill (D-R) Josiah Crudup (D-R) Romulus M. Saunders (D-R)[a] John Long (D-R)[a] Henry William Connor (DR)[b]
18th
(1823–1825)
Alfred Moore Gatlin (D-R)[a] Charles Hooks (D-R)[a] Richard D. Spaight Jr. (D-R)[a] Thomas H. Hall (D-R)[a] John Culpepper (F)[c] Willie P. Mangum (D-R)[a] Robert Brank Vance (DR)[b]
George Outlaw (D-R)[a]
19th
(1825–1827)
Lemuel Sawyer (J) Willis Alston (J) Richard Hines (J) John Heritage Bryan (J) Gabriel Holmes (J) Weldon N. Edwards (J) Archibald McNeill (J) Willie P. Mangum (J) Romulus M. Saunders (J) John Long (Anti-J) Henry William Connor (J) Samuel Price Carson (J) Lewis Williams (Anti-J)
Daniel L. Barringer (J)
20th
(1827–1829)
Thomas H. Hall (J) John Heritage Bryan (Anti-J) Daniel Turner (J) John Culpepper (Anti-J) Augustine Henry Shepperd (Anti-J)
21st
(1829–1831)
William Biddle Shepard (Anti-J) Jesse Speight (J) Edward B. Dudley (J) Robert Potter (J) Edmund Deberry (Anti-J) Abraham Rencher (J) Lewis Williams (Anti-J)
22nd
(1831–1833)
John Branch (J) James Iver McKay (J) Micajah T. Hawkins (J) Lauchlin Bethune (J)
23rd
(1833–1835)
Jesse Atherton Bynum (J) Edmund Deberry (Anti-J) Daniel L. Barringer (Anti-J) Abraham Rencher (Anti-J) James Graham (Anti-J)
24th
(1835–1837)
Ebenezer Pettigrew (Anti-J) William Montgomery (J)
25th
(1837–1839)
Samuel Tredwell Sawyer (W) Jesse Atherton Bynum (D) Edward Stanly (W) Charles Biddle Shepard (W) James Iver McKay (D) Micajah T. Hawkins (D) Edmund Deberry (W) William Montgomery (D) Augustine Henry Shepperd (Whig) Abraham Rencher (W) Henry William Connor (D) James Graham (W) Lewis Williams (W)
26th
(1839–1841)
Kenneth Rayner (W) Charles Biddle Shepard (D) John Hill (D) Charles Fisher (D)
27th
(1841–1843)
John Reeves Jones Daniel (D) William H. Washington (W) Archibald H. Arrington (D) Romulus M. Saunders (D) Augustine Henry Shepperd (W) Abraham Rencher (W) Greene Washington Caldwell (D)
Anderson Mitchell (W)

1843–1853: 9 seats[edit]

Following the 1840 census, North Carolina was apportioned nine seats.

Congress District
1st 2nd 3rd 4th 5th 6th 7th 8th 9th
28th
(1843–1845)
Thomas L. Clingman (D) Daniel M. Barringer (W) David S. Reid (D) Edmund Deberry (W) Romulus M. Saunders (D) James Iver McKay (D) John Reeves Jones Daniel (D) Archibald H. Arrington (D) Kenneth Rayner (W)
29th
(1845–1847)
James Graham (W) Alfred Dockery (W) James C. Dobbin (D) Henry Selby Clark (D) Asa Biggs (D)
30th
(1847–1849)
Thomas L. Clingman (D) Nathaniel Boyden (W) Daniel M. Barringer (W) Augustine Henry Shepperd (W) Abraham W. Venable (D) John Reeves Jones Daniel (D) James Iver McKay (D) Richard Spaight Donnell (W) David Outlaw (W)
31st
(1849–1851)
Joseph Pearson Caldwell (W) Edmund Deberry (W) William S. Ashe (D) Edward Stanly (W)
32nd
(1851–1853)
Alfred Dockery (W) James Turner Morehead (W)

1853–1863: 8 seats[edit]

Following the 1850 census, North Carolina was apportioned eight seats.

Congress District
1st 2nd 3rd 4th 5th 6th 7th 8th
33rd
(1853–1855)
Henry Marchmore Shaw (D) Thomas Hart Ruffin (D) William S. Ashe (D) Sion H. Rogers (W) John Kerr Jr. (W) Richard C. Puryear (W) Francis Burton Craige (D) Thomas L. Clingman (D)
34th
(1855–1857)
Robert T. Paine (K-N) Warren Winslow (D) Lawrence O. Branch (D) Edwin G. Reade (K-N) Richard C. Puryear (K-N)
35th
(1857–1859)
Henry Marchmore Shaw (D) John Adams Gilmer (K-N) Alfred M. Scales (D)
Zebulon B. Vance (D)
36th
(1859–1861)
William Nathan Harrell Smith (O) John Adams Gilmer (O) James Madison Leach (O)
37th
(1861–1863)
Vacant during American Civil War

1863–1873: 7 seats[edit]

Following the 1860 census, North Carolina was apportioned seven seats.

Congress District
1st 2nd 3rd 4th 5th 6th 7th
38th
(1863–1865)
Vacant during American Civil War
39th
(1865–1867)
40th
(1867–1869)
John R. French (R) David Heaton (R) Oliver H. Dockery (R) John T. Deweese (R) Israel G. Lash (R) Nathaniel Boyden (Conservative) Alexander H. Jones (R)
41st
(1869–1871)
Clinton L. Cobb (R) Francis E. Shober (D)
Joseph Dixon (R)
42nd
(1871–1873)
Charles R. Thomas (R) Alfred M. Waddell (D) Sion H. Rogers (D) James Madison Leach (D) James C. Harper (D)

1873–1883: 8 seats[edit]

Following the 1870 census, North Carolina was apportioned eight seats.

Congress District
1st 2nd 3rd 4th 5th 6th 7th 8th
43rd
(1873–1875)
Clinton L. Cobb (R) Charles R. Thomas (R) Alfred M. Waddell (D) William A. Smith (R) James Madison Leach (D) Thomas S. Ashe (D) William M. Robbins (D) Robert B. Vance (D)
44th
(1875–1877)
Jesse J. Yeates (D) John A. Hyman (R) Joseph J. Davis (D) Alfred M. Scales (D)
45th
(1877–1879)
Curtis H. Brogden (R)
46th
(1879–1881)
Joseph J. Martin (R) William H. Kitchin (D) D.L. Russell (GB) Walter L. Steele (D) Robert F. Armfield (D)
Jesse J. Yeates (D)
47th
(1881–1883)
Louis C. Latham (D) Orlando Hubbs (R) John W. Shackelford (D) William Ruffin Cox (D) Clement Dowd (D)

1883–1903: 9 seats[edit]

Following the 1880 census, North Carolina was apportioned nine seats. At first, the extra seat was elected at-large. Starting with the 1884 elections, the seats were redistricted and a ninth district was added.

Congress District At-large seat
1st 2nd 3rd 4th 5th 6th 7th 8th
48th
(1883–1885)
Walter F. Pool (R) James E. O'Hara (R) Wharton J. Green (D) William Ruffin Cox (D) Alfred M. Scales (D) Clement Dowd (D) Tyre York (Ind D) Robert B. Vance (D) Risden T. Bennett (D)
Thomas G. Skinner (D) James W. Reid (D)
9th district
49th
(1885–1887)
Risden T. Bennett (D) John S. Henderson (D) William H. H. Cowles (D) Thomas D. Johnston (D)
50th
(1887–1889)
Furnifold M. Simmons (D) Charles W. McClammy (D) John Nichols (I) John M. Brower (R) Alfred Rowland (D)
51st
(1889–1891)
Henry P. Cheatham (R) Benjamin H. Bunn (D) Hamilton G. Ewart (R)
52nd
(1891–1893)
William A.B. Branch (D) Benjamin F. Grady (D) Archibald H.A. Williams (D) Sydenham B. Alexander (D) William T. Crawford (D)
53rd
(1893–1895)
Frederick A. Woodard (D) Thomas Settle (R) Alonzo C. Shuford (Pop) William H. Bower (D)
54th
(1895–1897)
Harry Skinner (Pop) John G. Shaw (D) William F. Strowd (Pop) James A. Lockhart (D) Romulus Z. Linney (R) Richmond Pearson (R)
Charles H. Martin (Pop)
55th
(1897–1899)
George H. White (R) John E. Fowler (Pop) William W. Kitchin (D)
56th
(1899–1901)
John Humphrey Small (D) Charles R. Thomas (D) John W. Atwater (Pop) John D. Bellamy (D) Theodore F. Kluttz (D) William T. Crawford (D)
Richmond Pearson (R)
57th
(1901–1903)
Claude Kitchin (D) Edward W. Pou (D) E. Spencer Blackburn (R) James M. Moody (R)

1903–1933: 10 seats[edit]

Following the 1900 census, North Carolina was apportioned 10 seats.

Congress District
1st 2nd 3rd 4th 5th 6th 7th 8th 9th 10th
58th
(1903–1905)
John Humphrey Small (D) Claude Kitchin (D) Charles R. Thomas (D) Edward W. Pou (D) William W. Kitchin (D) Gilbert B. Patterson (D) Robert N. Page (D) Theodore F. Kluttz (D) Edwin Y. Webb (D) James M. Gudger Jr. (D)
59th
(1905–1907)
E. Spencer Blackburn (R)
60th
(1907–1909)
Hannibal L. Godwin (D) Richard N. Hackett (D) William T. Crawford (D)
61st
(1909–1911)
John M. Morehead (R) Charles H. Cowles (R) John G. Grant (R)
62nd
(1911–1913)
John M. Faison (D) Charles M. Stedman (D) Robert L. Doughton (D) James M. Gudger Jr. (D)
63rd
(1913–1915)
64th
(1915–1917)
George E. Hood (D) James Jefferson Britt (R)
65th
(1917–1919)
Leonidas D. Robinson (D) Zebulon Weaver (D)
James Jefferson Britt (R)
66th
(1919–1921)
Samuel M. Brinson (D) Clyde R. Hoey (D) Zebulon Weaver (D)
67th
(1921–1923)
Hallet S. Ward (D) Homer L. Lyon (D) William C. Hammer (D) Alfred L. Bulwinkle (D)
Charles L. Abernethy (D)
68th
(1923–1925)
John H. Kerr (D)
69th
(1925–1927)
Lindsay C. Warren (D)
70th
(1927–1929)
71st
(1929–1931)
J. Bayard Clark (D) Charles A. Jonas (R) George M. Pritchard (R)
Frank Hancock Jr. (D) Hinton James (D)
72nd
(1931–1933)
J. Walter Lambeth (D) Alfred L. Bulwinkle (D) Zebulon Weaver (D)

1933–1943: 11 seats[edit]

Following the 1930 census, North Carolina was apportioned 11 seats.

Congress District   District
1st 2nd 3rd 4th 5th 6th 7th 8th 9th 10th 11th
73rd
(1933–1935)
Lindsay C. Warren (D) John H. Kerr (D) Charles L. Abernethy (D) Edward W. Pou (D) Frank Hancock Jr. (D) William B. Umstead (D) J. Bayard Clark (D) J. Walter Lambeth (D) Robert L. Doughton (D) Alfred L. Bulwinkle (D) Zebulon Weaver (D)
Harold D. Cooley (D)
74th
(1935–1937)
Graham A. Barden (D)
75th
(1937–1939)
76th
(1939–1941)
Alonzo D. Folger (D) Carl T. Durham (D) William O. Burgin (D)
Herbert C. Bonner (D)
77th
(1941–1943)
John H. Folger (D)

1943–1963: 12 seats[edit]

Following the 1940 census, North Carolina was apportioned 12 seats.

Congress District   District
1st 2nd 3rd 4th 5th 6th 7th 8th 9th 10th 11th 12th
78th
(1943–1945)
Herbert C. Bonner (D) John H. Kerr (D) Graham A. Barden (D) Harold D. Cooley (D) John H. Folger (D) Carl T. Durham (D) J. Bayard Clark (D) William O. Burgin (D) Robert L. Doughton (D) Cameron Morrison (D) Alfred L. Bulwinkle (D) Zebulon Weaver (D)
79th
(1945–1947)
Joseph Wilson Ervin (D)
Eliza Jane Pratt (D) Samuel J. Ervin Jr. (D)
80th
(1947–1949)
Charles B. Deane (D) Hamilton C. Jones (D) Monroe M. Redden (D)
81st
(1949–1951)
Richard T. Chatham (D) F. Ertel Carlyle (D)
Woodrow W. Jones (D)
82nd
(1951–1953)
83rd
(1953–1955)
Lawrence H. Fountain (D) Hugh Quincy Alexander (D) Charles R. Jonas (R) George A. Shuford (D)
84th
(1955–1957)
85th
(1957–1959)
Ralph James Scott (D) Alton Asa Lennon (D) A. Paul Kitchin (D) Basil Whitener (D)
86th
(1959–1961)
David McKee Hall (D)
Roy A. Taylor (D)
87th
(1961–1963)
David N. Henderson (D) Horace R. Kornegay (D)

1963–1993: 11 seats[edit]

Following the 1960 census, North Carolina was apportioned 11 seats.

Congress District   District
1st 2nd 3rd 4th 5th 6th 7th 8th 9th 10th 11th
88th
(1963–1965)
Herbert C. Bonner (D) Lawrence H. Fountain (D) David N. Henderson (D) Harold D. Cooley (D) Ralph James Scott (D) Horace R. Kornegay (D) Alton Asa Lennon (D) Charles R. Jonas (R) James T. Broyhill (R) Basil Whitener (D) Roy A. Taylor (D)
89th
(1965–1967)
Walter B. Jones Sr. (D)
90th
(1967–1969)
James Carson Gardner (R) Nick Galifianakis (D)
91st
(1969–1971)
Nick Galifianakis (D) Wilmer D. Mizell (R) L. Richardson Preyer (D) Earl B. Ruth (R) Charles R. Jonas (R) James T. Broyhill (R)
92nd
(1971–1973)
93rd
(1973–1975)
Ike F. Andrews (D) Charlie Rose (D) James G. Martin (R)
94th
(1975–1977)
Stephen L. Neal (D) Bill Hefner (D)
95th
(1977–1979)
Charles O. Whitley (D) V. Lamar Gudger (D)
96th
(1979–1981)
97th
(1981–1983)
Walter E. Johnston, III (R) Bill Hendon (R)
98th
(1983–1985)
Tim Valentine (D) Robin Britt (D) James McClure Clarke (D)
99th
(1985–1987)
Bill Cobey (R) Howard Coble (R) Alex McMillan (R) Bill Hendon (R)
100th
(1987–1989)
H. Martin Lancaster (D) David E. Price (D) Cass Ballenger (R) James McClure Clarke (D)
101st
(1989–1991)
102nd
(1991–1993)
Charles H. Taylor (R)

1993–2003: 12 seats[edit]

Following the 1990 census, North Carolina was apportioned 12 seats.

Congress District   District
1st 2nd 3rd 4th 5th 6th 7th 8th 9th 10th 11th 12th
103rd
(1993–1995)
Eva M. Clayton (D) Tim Valentine (D) H. Martin Lancaster (D) David E. Price (D) Stephen L. Neal (D) Howard Coble (R) Charlie Rose (D) Bill Hefner (D) Alex McMillan (R) Cass Ballenger (R) Charles H. Taylor (R) Melvin L. Watt (D)
104th
(1995–1997)
David Funderburk (R) Walter B. Jones Jr. (R) Fred Heineman (R) Richard Burr (R) Sue Wilkins Myrick (R)
105th
(1997–1999)
Bob Etheridge (D) David E. Price (D) Mike McIntyre (D)
106th
(1999–2001)
Robin Hayes (R)
107th
(2001–2003)

2003–present: 13 seats[edit]

Since the 2000 census, North Carolina has been apportioned 13 seats.

Congress District   District
1st 2nd 3rd 4th 5th 6th 7th 8th 9th 10th 11th 12th 13th
108th
(2003–2005)
Frank W. Ballance Jr. (D) Bob Etheridge (D) Walter B. Jones Jr. (R) David E. Price (D) Richard Burr (R) Howard Coble (R) Mike McIntyre (D) Robin Hayes (R) Sue Wilkins Myrick (R) Cass Ballenger (R) Charles H. Taylor (R) Melvin L. Watt (D) Brad Miller (D)
G. K. Butterfield (D)
109th
(2005–2007)
Virginia Foxx (R) Patrick T. McHenry (R)
110th
(2007–2009)
Heath Shuler (D)
111th
(2009–2011)
Larry Kissell (D)
112th
(2011–2013)
Renee Ellmers (R)
113th
(2013–2015)
Richard Hudson (R) Robert Pittenger (R) Mark Meadows (R) George Holding (R)
Alma Adams (D)
114th
(2015–2017)
Mark Walker (R) David Rouzer (R)
115th
(2017–2019)
George Holding (R) Ted Budd (R)
116th
(2019–2021)
Dan Bishop (R)
Greg Murphy (R) Vacant
117th
(2019–2021)
Deborah Ross (D) Kathy Manning (D) Madison Cawthorn (R)

Senate[edit]

Current delegation
Burr
Senator Richard Burr
(R)
Tillis
Senator Thom Tillis
(R)
Class 2 senators Congress Class 3 senators
Samuel Johnston (Pro-Admin) 1st
(1789–1791)
Benjamin Hawkins (Pro-Admin)
2nd
(1791–1793)
Alexander Martin (Anti-Admin) 3rd
(1793–1795)
Alexander Martin (D-R) 4th
(1795–1797)
Timothy Bloodworth (D-R)
5th
(1797–1799)
Jesse Franklin (D-R) 6th
(1799–1801)
7th
(1801–1803)
David Stone (D-R)
8th
(1803–1805)
James Turner (D-R) 9th
(1805–1807)
10th
(1807–1809)
Jesse Franklin (D-R)
11th
(1809–1811)
12th
(1811–1813)
13th
(1813–1815)
David Stone (D-R)
Francis Locke Jr. (D-R)
14th
(1815–1817)
Nathaniel Macon (D-R)
Montfort Stokes (D-R)
15th
(1817–1819)
16th
(1819–1821)
17th
(1821–1823)
John Branch (D-R) 18th
(1823–1825)
John Branch (J) 19th
(1825–1827)
Nathaniel Macon (J)
20th
(1827–1829)
James Iredell Jr. (J)
21st
(1829–1831)
Bedford Brown (J) 21st
(1829–1831)
22nd
(1831–1833)
Willie Person Mangum (D)
23rd
(1833–1835)
Willie Person Mangum (Anti-J)
24th
(1835–1837)
Bedford Brown (J) Robert Strange (J)
Bedford Brown (D) 25th
(1837–1839)
Robert Strange (D)
26th
(1839–1841)
Willie Person Mangum (W) William Alexander Graham (W)
27th
(1841–1843)
28th
(1843–1845)
William Henry Haywood Jr. (D)
29th
(1845–1847)
George Edmund Badger (W)
30th
(1847–1849)
31st
(1849–1851)
32nd
(1851–1853)
David Settle Reid (D) 33rd
(1853–1855)
34th
(1855–1857)
Asa Biggs (D)
35th
(1857–1859)
Thomas Lanier Clingman (D)
Thomas Bragg (D) 36th
(1859–1861)
37th
(1861–1863)
Vacant Vacant
38th
(1863–1865)
39th
(1865–1867)
40th
(1867–1869)
Joseph Carter Abbott (R) John Pool (R)
41st
(1869–1871)
Matt Whitaker Ransom (D) 42nd
(1871–1873)
43rd
(1873–1875)
Augustus Summerfield Merrimon (D)
44th
(1875–1877)
45th
(1877–1879)
46th
(1879–1881)
Zebulon Baird Vance (D)
47th
(1881–1883)
48th
(1883–1885)
49th
(1885–1887)
50th
(1887–1889)
51st
(1889–1891)
52nd
(1891–1893)
53rd
(1893–1895)
Thomas Jordan Jarvis (D)
Jeter Connelly Pritchard (R)
Marion Butler (Pop) 54th
(1895–1897)
55th
(1897–1899)
56th
(1899–1901)
Furnifold McLendel Simmons (D) 57th
(1901–1903)
58th
(1903–1905)
Lee Slater Overman (D)
59th
(1905–1907)
60th
(1907–1909)
61st
(1909–1911)
62nd
(1911–1913)
63rd
(1913–1915)
64th
(1915–1917)
65th
(1917–1919)
66th
(1919–1921)
67th
(1921–1923)
68th
(1923–1925)
69th
(1925–1927)
70th
(1927–1929)
71st
(1929–1931)
Cameron A. Morrison (D)
Josiah Bailey (D) 72nd
(1931–1933)
Robert Rice Reynolds (D)
73rd
(1933–1935)
74th
(1935–1937)
75th
(1937–1939)
76th
(1939–1941)
77th
(1941–1943)
78th
(1943–1945)
79th
(1945–1947)
Clyde Roark Hoey (D)
William B. Umstead (D)
80th
(1947–1949)
J. Melville Broughton (D)
81st
(1949–1951)
Frank Porter Graham (D)
Willis Smith (D)
82nd
(1951–1953)
83rd
(1953–1955)
Alton Asa Lennon (D)
Samuel J. Ervin Jr. (D)
William Kerr Scott (D)
84th
(1955–1957)
85th
(1957–1959)
B. Everett Jordan (D)
86th
(1959–1961)
87th
(1961–1963)
88th
(1963–1965)
89th
(1965–1967)
90th
(1967–1969)
91st
(1969–1971)
92nd
(1971–1973)
Jesse Helms (R) 93rd
(1973–1975)
94th
(1975–1977)
Robert Burren Morgan (D)
95th
(1977–1979)
96th
(1979–1981)
97th
(1981–1983)
John Porter East(R)
98th
(1983–1985)
99th
(1985–1987)
James Thomas Broyhill (R)
Terry Sanford (D)
100th
(1987–1989)
101st
(1989–1991)
102nd
(1991–1993)
103rd
(1993–1995)
Lauch Faircloth (R)
104th
(1995–1997)
105th
(1997–1999)
106th
(1999–2001)
John Edwards (D)
107th
(2001–2003)
Elizabeth Dole (R) 108th
(2003–2005)
109th
(2005–2007)
Richard Burr (R)
110th
(2007–2009)
Kay Hagan (D) 111th
(2009–2011)
112th
(2011–2013)
113th
(2013–2015)
Thom Tillis (R) 114th
(2015–2017)
115th
(2017–2019)
116th
(2019–2021)
117th
(2021–2023)

Key[edit]

Key to party colors and abbreviations for members of the U.S. Congress
American (Know Nothing) (K-N)
Anti-Jacksonian (Anti-J),
National Republican (NR)
Anti-Administration (Anti-Admin)
Anti-Masonic (Anti-M)
Conservative (Con)
Democratic (D)
Dixiecrat (Dix),
States' rights (SR)
Democratic-Republican (D-R)
Farmer–Labor (FL)
Federalist (F)
Free Soil (FS)
Free Silver (FSv)
Fusion (FU)
Greenback (GB)
Jacksonian (J)
Libertarian (L)
Nonpartisan League (NPL)
Nullifier (N)
Opposition Northern (O)
Opposition Southern (O)
Populist (Pop)
Pro-Administration (Pro-Admin)
Progressive (Prog)
Prohibition (Proh)
Readjuster (Rea)
Republican (R)
Socialist (Soc)
Unionist (U)
Whig (W)
Independent,
None,
or Unaffiliated

See also[edit]

Notes[edit]

  1. ^ a b c d e f g h i j Supported the Crawford faction in the 1824 United States presidential election
  2. ^ a b Supported the Jackson faction in the 1824 United States presidential election
  3. ^ Supported the Adams-Clay faction in the 1824 United States presidential election

References[edit]